Monday, 16 February 2009

Love day and flash mob that wasn't


As those of you who read here will know, Friday 13th was the date of the much anticipated zombie flash mob at London Bridge train station in London. The plan as I heard it was that as the clock flicked over to 19:00 - the 500 or so people confirmed to take part would start dancing to Michael Jackson's Thriller.
I was there, the wife was there, I persuaded a couple of friends to be there, waiting by the clock with camera in hand for the zombie fest to kick off. With 5 minutes to go, I took a couple of snaps of the extra police that'd been brought in:


5 minutes later and the clock flicked over to 19:00 - and nothing happened. Well, when I say nothing, it wasn't actually nothing, me, along with the whole bunch of other people who'd gathered to watch all looked disappointed. About 5 minutes later, these guys showed up:

And that was it. 500 'confirmed' - about 6 turned up. Unlike the onlookers and photographers who'd made a far greater effort:


along with the folks who work at the station who'd drafted in extra staff and had been having contingency meetings for 2 days in case things got out of hand with too many zombies.
All in all - a bit shit really. As i exclaimed in the car park - 'I travelled for 45 minutes on the tube for THIS!'
If the person or persons who organised the event are reading this - you're crap. Really crap, I mean totally "couldn't organise a piss-up in a brewery" crap. This event wasn't just poor, it was butt-clenchingly piss poor.
Tossers

Anyways, Hope you all had a good love day on Saturday. I got the wife some roses and a card - she read me some poetry and made me breakfast in bed. All very romantic.
We then went out with some friends to the great Vinopolis where we drank lots of wine, followed by the old favourite of "cooking-whilst-pissed" which turned out a lot better than you'd think.
My wife's souffles are amazing.
No video today - but you do get a quote:
'Behind every successful man stands a surprised mother-in-law'

2 comments:

Hillbilly Duhn said...

Awe, all that way to see a handful of mobby zombies. Poor you..lol

Glad to hear you had a wonderful love day...

Writers Block said...

Yeah I know - very dissapointing. Makes me wanna organise my own!